You are not logged in.


Unread posts

Dear visitor, welcome to FertilityZone . If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains in detail how this page works. To use all features of this page, you should consider registering. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

subar

Newbie

  • "subar" started this thread
  • Armenia

Posts: 32

Reg: Jan 21st 2009

Location: France

  • Send private message

1

Thursday, January 19th 2012, 12:26pm

Pretty sure I am miscarrying again

Hi

i am sure that there is not much more advice anyone can give me other than go and get another blood test, but I really just needed to tell someone what is happening...hoep you all don't mind?!

I am either 5weeks 2 or 6 weeks 2, last period a bit strange. I had my first bloods taken on Tuesday and it showed hcg levela at 624 which i know are very low....my doctor refused to give me another blood test and said I had a good start to a pregancy, even thogh I have had 3 miscarrieages in the past all ending about week 5/6. I have have also had small amont ( one wipe )of red blood when going to the loo(no 2) sorry for tmi!! and this morning seveal wipes but nothing since and I have no cramping at all. My boobs are still sore but I have no other symptoms. I know the boobs can just be because i have hormones kicking about ...I sound pretty defeated i know...Apologies ! :O

Any hooo....thanks for listening :smile:
Sue xxxxxx
starsmile Sue

19verve

MEMBER

    United Kingdom

Posts: 1,447

Reg: May 6th 2008

Location: chasing after my fifteen month old! !!

Children: one.

What's Up?
Loving 'one born every minute!'.

Thanks: 4 / 16

  • Send private message

2

Thursday, January 19th 2012, 12:53pm

Really sorry you are feeling anxious. I have no advice but all i will say it isn't over til the fat lady sings and she isn't sing.g yet. You still have a bfp x good luck x 8)


DH - Normal
Me - Benign pelvic MESOTHELIOMA


bab10 DD conceived by IVF at The Lister Hospital, Chelsea. (lost one twin x)




MY DIARY

Curlytails

GLOBAL MODERATOR

    United Kingdom

Posts: 10,813

Reg: Apr 18th 2010

Children: One gorgeous boy

What's Up?
What next? :sadface:

Thanks: 449 / 624

  • Send private message

3

Thursday, January 19th 2012, 1:31pm

I'm afraid I can't advise but will keep everything crossed for you xx

1st IVF :BFN: 1st FET no transfer :sadface: 2nd IVF :BFP: DS born 2012
2nd FET :BFP: early loss :sadface: 3rd IVF Feb/Mar14 :BFN: 4th IVF Aug/Sept 14 :BFN:

Posts: 1,037

Reg: Jan 16th 2011

Location: Leuchars

Children: Our beautiful angel Evie and her new baby sister Isla, our wee rainbow.

Thanks: 59 / 201

  • Send private message

4

Thursday, January 19th 2012, 2:23pm

Bless ya Sue, i really hope you're wrong. Wishing you all the luck in the world hun. xfingers xfingers xfingers xfingers

Maria72

MODERATOR

    Italy

Posts: 13,590

What's Up?
ohffs

Thanks: 87 / 35

  • Send private message

5

Thursday, January 19th 2012, 2:34pm

I'm really sorry Sue x
We can always hope you are wrong!
You can get the other blood test done privately if you want to.
:hugs:

Flic

MODERATOR

    Italy Poland

Posts: 12,194

Reg: May 8th 2008

Location: North Lincolnshire

Children: Had my first daughter on 25th February 2010!

What's Up?
Stressed.

Thanks: 53 / 28

  • Send private message

6

Thursday, January 19th 2012, 3:19pm

I would go back to your GP and tell them what is going on. The least they can do is another blood test. The HCG level range for 23dpo is 506-4660 mIU/ml. So you are still within range.

Sorry you're having to go through this.






Our miracle was born on 25.02.2010!!



Flic

MODERATOR

    Italy Poland

Posts: 12,194

Reg: May 8th 2008

Location: North Lincolnshire

Children: Had my first daughter on 25th February 2010!

What's Up?
Stressed.

Thanks: 53 / 28

  • Send private message

7

Thursday, January 19th 2012, 3:20pm

Scrap that, you were 21dpo when you had your bloods so the range is 324-4130 mIU/ml. Still well within range.






Our miracle was born on 25.02.2010!!



Dusky7

FORUM MENTOR

    United Kingdom

Posts: 8,245

Reg: Aug 12th 2008

Location: Devon

Children: Two beautiful little girls, so so lucky!! :)

What's Up?
2 :balloons:

Thanks: 429 / 70

  • Send private message

8

Thursday, January 19th 2012, 3:47pm

So sorry you are going through this, really hope all is ok [zx127] xxx



1st ICSI - Oct 08 - :BFP:!!! DD born July 2009 : D
1st FET - May 11 - BFN :-(
2nd FET - Sept 11 - BFN :bawl:
3rd FET - Jan 12 - :BFP: DD2 born October 2012

DUSKY'S FET DIARY



19verve

MEMBER

    United Kingdom

Posts: 1,447

Reg: May 6th 2008

Location: chasing after my fifteen month old! !!

Children: one.

What's Up?
Loving 'one born every minute!'.

Thanks: 4 / 16

  • Send private message

9

Thursday, January 19th 2012, 3:52pm

:) :) I hope you have been able to get another blood test done xxxx


DH - Normal
Me - Benign pelvic MESOTHELIOMA


bab10 DD conceived by IVF at The Lister Hospital, Chelsea. (lost one twin x)




MY DIARY

Posts: 1,347

Reg: Mar 16th 2011

Location: Berkshire

Thanks: 6 / 0

  • Send private message

10

Thursday, January 19th 2012, 7:11pm

Sorry you're so worried hon, but try not to jump to any conclusions. It's so common to bleed early in pregnancy, esp this early on, it could be leftover implantation bleeding.

As everyone has said, your best bet is another blood test, I don't know how much they are in France, but here an HCG blood test is only about £30-40 so well worth the reassurance.

If you've miscarried a number of times before have they done investigations to see what is going on? You should be on some kind of treatment... it could be something as simple as extra progesterone or clexane?

Have you tried the tears route with your GP (or another doctor if yours is completely unsympathetic)?

Best of luck hon, and as Verve says, it not over til it's over.

thinking of you

xxx


Me 35, DH 37 [zx151]
2 x ICSI :BFN:
1 x FET :BFN:
Nov 11 - 3rd ICSI (Immunology Cycle) :BFP: Please stay with us :pray:





Jewels' Journey - My Diary

subar

Newbie

  • "subar" started this thread
  • Armenia

Posts: 32

Reg: Jan 21st 2009

Location: France

  • Send private message

11

Thursday, January 19th 2012, 7:50pm

Thanks so much ladies, so nice to get your support, i'll let you know. Going for bloods tomorrow....fingers crossed
Thanks again
xxxx [zx127] [zx127]
starsmile Sue

Posts: 342

Reg: Nov 8th 2011

Location: Coventry/Luton

Children: 1 beautiful daughter born 20.08.2012

  • Send private message

12

Friday, January 20th 2012, 8:55am

Good luck today sue - I had low hcg levels and bleeding but I'm 9weeks tomorrow so try to remain positive - get on to your GP the more you contact them the more they listen!!!! As to be monitored due to your past history or go direct to your EPU you an refer yourself I'm most cases!!!
xfingers xfingers

Me 31 :O , DH 29 88)
TTC 7 yrs
Eptc preg Aug 05 left tube removed
Clomid cycles 2009/2010 :BFN: every time
Nov 2011 1st ICSI Cycle with clexane injects for ANA
DH Low [zx151] Count & poor mobility
EC comp 03/12/11 :sticky:
OTD 19/12/2011 :BFN: - hospital error turns out its a :BFP: + 9 frozen!!!
20wk scan 04/04/2012 bab21 !!!!!!!




FERTILITYZONE



MEDHURST – PROUD HOSTS OF FERTILITYZONE